Solar da Quinta S. Inácio - Avintes, Portugal
This is the home of the family Van Zeller, built in 1702.
Location: Porto, Portugal

The family Vaz Zeller ordered the building of this house in 1702. The Van Zellers were of Dutch origins and had moved to Portugal some time before to trade with Porto wine.

In the late 20th Century this property was owned by a family with its roots in the Van Zellers, also the owners of the famous (by its wine) Quinta da Aveleda. It was decided, by then, a revolutionary plan: to convert part of this property in a zoo, and to open the house and surrounding gardens as a museum.

Although it's not the official website, more information (in Portuguese only) can be found here:
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1702

Architectural Period/Style: The early 18th Century

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Maria Isabel Van Zeller was interested in the public health of local people. She introduced vaccination in the area. The Van Zellers were always interested in plants and animals and brought to Portugal some non local species, which are now widely popular. Roberto Van-Zeller was one of the main sponsors of Palácio de Cristal, one of the landmarks of the nearby city of Porto.

Main Material of Construction: Brick & mortar

Private/Public Access: Museum