Clemence-Irons House - Johnston RI USA
19T E 293694 N 4635109
The Clemence-Irons house is an very good example of a stone ender house and is maintained as a museum.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Indication the house was probably built around 1680, however the chimney appears to dates before 1650. The house is a 1 1/2 story stone ender. It has been carefully restored The house is capped by a steep gabled roof.

Unlike most houses of the 17th century in Providence, the exterior walls are studded, closed by vertical boarding and covered with narrow, weathered clapboards. The casement windows are small and glazed with diamond-shaped panes of leaded glass. These were installed in the course of the restoration. The front door made of 3 planks bound together by knob-headed nails.

The Clemence-Irons house is one of the earliest dwelling still preserved in the state. It is an very good example of a stone ender house and is maintained as a museum.

Thomas Clemence, a friend of Rogers Williams, officially bought the property on Jan 9, 1654, from an Indian, Wissowyamake. He served in various political and civic positions between 1650 and 1671.

Clemence was one of 27 men who stayed to defend the town during King Philip's War in 1676. It is thought the house may have been burned to the ground and later rebuilt, using the existing chimney in 1691
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1654

Additional Dates of Construction: