Seattle Ferry Terminal Historical Panels - Seattle, WA
10T E 549781 N 5272354
These historical panels are located within the Seattle Ferry Terminal from the front entrance and along a ramp leading to the terminal courtyard on the Seattle waterfront.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the Seattle Ferry Terminal will notice a series of historical placards that cover both sides of the ramp which leads from the entrance to the terminal up to the terminal courtyard. These panels highlight the history of the Seattle Ferries and contain many story highlights of events and happenings that have occurred, some good, some bad. These panels definitely stand out and invite passersby to pause and read a little about what life was like many years ago for passengers who used these ferries for traveling to various points within Puget Sound.
Marker Name: A History of the Washington State Ferry System

Marker Type: City