Titahi Bay Beach Sheds. Wellington. New Zealand.
The historic beach sheds at Titahi Bay have become landmarks and feature in many paintings and photographs of the area.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The very first beach hut was built in 1916 as a boatshed. More were gradually built, the sheds on the beach built prior to 1922 were also of different styles but these were later standardised. In 1949 a report by the building inspector describes these huts as eyesores in need of painting and repair. Owners were asked to either repair or rebuild their huts to a specified design to improve the look of the foreshore and by 1953 many of the sheds had been rebuilt to the standardised design.

Beach sheds in the Wellington area became popular as, besides storing boats, people have also used these sheds as a way to spend time in the coastal environment. This has extended to residential use.

There are beach huts situated at either end of Titahi Bay, but the co-ordinates will take you to the huts at the northern end of the bay.
Does it have electricity?: yes

Does it have plumbing?: yes