Old Sheldon Church Ruins - Sheldon SC
featured waymark
17S E 520576 N 3609023
Having been burned down twice, once during the Revolutionary War and then again in the Civil War, it was left as a must see place during ones travals.
Location: South Carolina, United States

When you arrive at the location you know it is special. Once out of your vehicle (note it is possible to park right outside this location) you can see the ruin and the majestic columns from the street. The Spanish Moss hanging from the trees that surround the old church gives it a sense of serenity and surrealism at the same time.

The Old Sheldon Church Ruins is a historic site located in northern Beaufort County, South Carolina, approximately 17 miles (30 km) north of Beaufort in the Sheldon area. Known also as the Sheldon Church or Old Sheldon Church, the pre-existing building was originally known as Prince William's Parish Church. The church was built in the Greek Revival style between 1745 and 1753. Prince William's was burned by the British in 1779 during the Revolutionary War. In 1826 it was rebuilt and later burnt by William Tecumseh Sherman, in 1865, as told by signs at the site.

An alternative view has more recently come to light, however. In a letter dated February 3, 1866, Miton Leverett wrote that "Sheldon Church not burn't. Just torn up in the inside, but can be repaired." The inside of the church was apparently gutted to reuse materials to rebuild homes burnt by Sherman's army.

The ruins lie amongst majestic oaks and scattered graves.

Inside the ruins of the church lies the remains of Colonel William Bull, who "greatly assisted General Oglethorpe in establishing the physical layout of Savannah, Georgia. Bull surveyed the land in 1733 to form the basic grid pattern of the streets and squares."

The site has proven to be a popular site in the Lowcountry for photographers and wedding ceremonies in contemporary times. An annual service is held the second Sunday after Easter.

Type of Column: Other

Location: On Old Sheldon Church Rd about 1.5 miles from US 17/21