Burj Al Sahwa Clock - Seeb/Muscat, Oman
The Burj Al Sahwa ("Renassiance/Awakening" clock-tower) is located near Seeb Airport within the Muscat metropolis of Oman.
Location: Oman

One of the most recognizable icons of Muscat (Oman) is the Burj Al Sahwa clock-tower near the city center when one arrives to the capital from Salalah, Nizwa or Sur by car -- as well as from the new airport terminals still under construction at the time of this posting.

The clock-tower is 50m tall and consists of four huge columns with archways all around the top; murals on Omani heritage decorate the monument’s four sides at its base.

Four large clocks adorn the top of the tower: each has ornate black hands laid on a white face with arabic numerals. The faces are adorned with beautiful mosaic motifs.

The "Burj Al Sahwa" clock-tower was built in 1985 to commemorate Oman's 25 years of Renaissance, and is considered a National Monument. "Sahwa" means "awakening" and relates to a speech made by Sultan Qaboos when he first came to power concerning Oman's "awakening" or arising to new heights; "Burj" is Arabic for "tower".
Status: Working

Display: Mounted