Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site

Walking around Fairsted, you could feel Frederick selling his ideas to prospective customers. Based on discussions with the Park Ranger, this was exactly his intention to showcase his ideas and show how spaces no matter how small could be made to seem expansive. His office was designed much the same way, to entice his customers to get up and look out the windows and imagine what they could have.

Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site is a United States National Historic Site located in Brookline, Massachusetts, a suburb of Boston. Frederick Law Olmsted (1822–1903) is recognized as the founder of American landscape architecture and the nation’s foremost parkmaker.[citation needed] In 1883, Olmsted moved his home to suburban Boston and established “Fairsted”, the world's first full-scale professional office for the practice of landscape design. Over the course of the next century, his sons and successors expanded and perpetuated Olmsted's design ideals, philosophy, and influence.
Type of Public Space: His Home

Job Number: 00673