1909 ~ Gilmore Furniture, Charlottesville, VA
17S E 721222 N 4212149
The former Gilmore Furniture is now the Young Men's Shop, 320 East Main Street. Great looking bronze facade with it's green patina.
Location: Virginia, United States

Welcome to The Young Men's Shop, Inc. dba YMS Clothiers, Ltd. located on the historic downtown mall in Charlottesville, Va at 320 East Main Street. YMS has traditional men's clothing and has served central Virginia gentlemen with quality and service for over 85 years. YMS stocks suits and sport coats from Hart Schaffner Marx & Sewell Clothing Co, trousers from Austin Reed and Corbin, Ltd, shirts from Gitman Bros, ties from Robert Talbott, sweaters from Alan Paine, shoes from Allen Edmonds and Alden,outerwear from Woolrich, sportswear from Vineyard Vines,Southern Proper & Southern Tide.YMS strives to carry all clothing as well as sportswear made in The USA We look forward to serving you and your clothing needs and will provide you with the best price and FREE SHIPPING on every order over $80.00. Please call 434-975-3131 or 1-800-810-1993 Open Monday - Friday 10am-6pm Saturday 10am-5pm Store Link
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: