FIRST - Mail Carried Between Logan and Brigham City - Mantua, Utah
12T E 421288 N 4595087
This Sons of Utah Pioneers marker titled, "1859 Logan to Brigham City Pioneer Pony Express Mail Trail" is located outside the City Offices in Mantua, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is situated outside the Mantua City Offices at 409 North Main Street. The marker reads:

SUP #122

1859 Logan to Brigham City Pioneer Pony Express Mail Trail

One day a young man came over the mountain carrying mail. He was on horseback and only had one arm. His name was Samuel Alonzo Whitney (Sr.). There were Indian vs. Settler conflicts at the time. But the Native Americans recognized him from a long way off because of his "missing arm". They knew he was a friend and could speak their language fluently. They called him "Burrowit", a Shoshone word meaning "One arm gone". They often rode along with him, so he could always get the mail through. Samuel A. Whitney is credited with carrying the very first mail from Logan to Brigham City. When he visited with the settlers, he spoke their own immigrant languages. They said he had the "gift of tongues".

Whitney provided semi weekly mail service by traveling two routes from Cache Valley to Box Elder County. One route was an old Indian Trail from [unreadable] area over the mountain into [unreadable] the Indian trail [unreadable] Indian tribes and early [unreadable] important part of this early Pony Express Mail Trail.

- Julia Whitney Phippen
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event