Winston, Oregon (Southwest Approach) ~ Population 5905
10T E 466211 N 4773682
This Population Sign is on the east side of Dillard Highway (Oregon Highway 99) at Thompson Avenue on the southern city limits of Winston, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

From the Winston-Dillard Chamber of Commerce web site:

Although today the Winston-Dillard-Willis Creek area is often regarded as a single entity, the Umpqua River separates Winston from Dillard and Dillard from Willis Creek. Therefore, before 1900 the three communities developed independently. Winston dominates the area now, but its prominence is a new phenomenon. In the nineteenth century it was Dillard that was a growing small town, while Winston, then known as Civil bend or Coos Junction, was nearly undeveloped. Its only notable feature was a fairgrounds which housed a racetrack. According to local legend, because of the crowd’s raucous behavior at the track, the area was called Civil bend as a sarcastic gibe.

Address: Dillard Highway at Thompson Avenue