Sebastopol House Historic Site - Seguin, TX
14R E 599506 N 3271592
The Sebastopol House historic site and museum is a Greek Revival style house built in 1854-56. It houses a collection of domestic artifacts, mostly furniture owned by families who occupied the house since the 1850's.

The Sebastopol House Greek Revival style house located in Seguin, Texas, United States. Joshua W. Young built the house between 1854 and 1856 for his sister, Catherine LeGette. The house also serves as a small museum: it contains a collection of domestic artifacts, mostly furniture owned by families who occupied the house since the 1850's.

Sebastopol House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1970 as a result of its unusual Park's limecrete construction. The house's construction is entirely unreinforced cast-in-place concrete and is one of the oldest structures in the state using this building method.

The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department acquired the park by purchase in 1976 from the Seguin Conservation Society and opened it to the public in September 1989 following restoration. In 2011, ownership was transferred to the City of Seguin. Both the house and museum pieces are open for public with guided visits.
Theme:
Architectural and Domestic History