Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 468098 N 5763512
The Bielefeld town hall at Niederwall was built in 1904, with a modern extension building from 1985.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The city of Bielefeld is located to both sides of the Teutoburg Forest mountain ridge and with a population of 320,000 is one of the 20 largest in Germany. Founded in 1214, the town never played any important role in German history until the 19th century, when it became a major place for textile and bicycle production and for mechanical engineering. Today, the Bielefeld industry is best known for food producer Dr. Oetker, while in recent years institutions such as Bielefeld University, the University of Applied Sciences, the von Bodelschwinghsche Stiftungen Bethel and the Evangelische Johanneswerk, two of Europe's largest social welfare organizations, have considerably shifted the city's general character from industry to education, science and the service sector.
The Town Hall at Niederwall was built in 1904, after the medieval town hall on Alter Markt (Old Market Square) had become too small for the growing city, and is probably unique in Europe for being a municipal administration building designed closely following the guidelines of freemason architecture. The style is a mix of neo-gothic elements and Weserrenaissance features that are typical for the region. Originally there was a bell tower rising up out of the roof ridge, but that was destroyed by WW II bombs and never reconstructed. In the 1970es, this building again became too small, and an extension in modern glass and steel architecture was built. It was finished in 1985 and called the New Town Hall with the 1904 building becoming the Old Town Hall, which is somewhat confusing, because the medieval building on Alter Markt still exists and even though it's lost its function is occasionally referred to as Old Town Hall, too.
There are two memorials on the town hall premises: a memorial board on the wall of a New Town Hall kiosk, commemorating the victims of the Nazi regime, and a prisoners of war stele in front of Old Town Hall, put up in 1953 when many German soldiers were still held prisoners in the allied countries.
Source: Stadt Bielefeld

DE
Die Stadt Bielefeld erstreckt sich heute zu beiden Seiten des Teutoburger Waldes und ist mit 320.000 Einwohnern eine der 20 größten der Republik. Die Stadt wurde 1214 gegründet und führte durch die Jahrhunderte hindurch ein wenig beachtetes Schattendasein, bis sie sich im 19. Jahrhundert zu einem bedeutenden Standort für Textil- und Fahrradindustrie sowie für Maschinenbau entwickelte. Heute ist der Nahrungsmittelhersteller Dr. Oetker der bekannteste Produzent der Stadt, die aber längst nicht mehr so stark wie früher durch Industrie geprägt ist. Institutionen wie die Universität Bielefeld, die Fachhochschule und zwei der größten Diakonieeinrichtungen Europas, die von Bodelschwinghschen Stiftungen Bethel und das Evangelische Johanneswerk, haben dazu beigetragen, dass das wirtschaftliche und kulturelle Klima der Stadt zunehmend von Bildung, Wissenschaft und Dienstleistung bestimmt wird.
Das Rathaus am Niederwall wurde 1904 erbaut, nachdem das mittelalterliche Rathaus am Alten Markt für die größer werdende Stadt zu klein geworden war. Der Bau folgt den Richtlinien freimaurerischer Architektur, was für ein kommunales Verwaltungsgebäude vielleicht einzigartig in Europa ist, und vereint neugotische Elemente mit Merkmalen der für die Region typischen Weserrenaissance. Ursprünglich war das Dach von einem Glockenturm gekrönt, der aber den Bomben des 2. Weltkriegs zum Opfer fiel und nicht wieder aufgebaut wurde. Als in den 1970er Jahren auch dieses Gebäude zu klein wurde, wurde es durch einen 1985 vollendeten Erweiterungsbau in moderner Glas- und Stahlarchitektur ergänzt. Dieser hieß fürderhin Neues Rathaus und das Gebäude von 1904 Altes Rathaus, was insofern verwirrend ist, als dass das mittelalterliche Rathaus am Alten Markt, auch wenn es längst anderen Zwecken dient, mitunter ebenfalls als Altes Rathaus bezeichnet wird.
Auf dem Rathausgelände gibt es zwei Denkmäler: eine Gedenktafel für die Opfer des Naziregimes an der Kioskwand vom Neuen Rathaus und ein 1953 errichtetes Kriegsgefangenenmahnmal, das an das Schicksal der zu jener Zeit noch in großer Zahl in alliierter Kriegsgefangenschaft befindlichen deutschen Soldaten erinnert.
Quelle: Stadt Bielefeld
Name: Rathaus