Castlepoint Beach. Wairarapa. New Zealand.
Castlepoint is famous for its lighthouse, annual horse races on the beach, and 160-metre-high Castle Point rock. It is popular for holidays and fishing, and has a safe swimming beach and tidal lagoon.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This beach lies 69 km north-east of Masterton on a tarseal road all the way. A very popular fishing spot, the beach holds its annual Surf Fishing Contest. Horse races have been run on Castlepoint beach with an historic annual horse race since 1872.

In 1913, a 23-metre-high lighthouse was built on Castlepoint reef. It is New Zealand’s third highest lighthouse, and sends three flashes every 45 seconds, visible for 30 kilometres.

The reef, lagoon, sand dunes and Castle Point form the Castlepoint scenic reserve. Dolphins and fur seals often visit, and the reserve is home to white-fronted terns, red-billed gulls and black shags. It is also the only location of the rare Castlepoint daisy (Brachyglottis compactus).
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore