Lady of Stawell Bell
The "Lady of Stawell' Bell. Cast in 1877 by Vickers Sons & Co of Sheffield. At a weight of 27.2kg the bell was the largest in the colony at the time it was installed.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The first fire bell at Stawell was purchased as a part of the establishment of the Pleasant Creek Volunteer Fire brigade in 1866 - comprising of a manual engine and a small bell to give the alarm. In 1873, the brigade incorporated with the Country Fire Brigades Board and became known as the Stawell Fire Brigade. In 1876 public subscriptions allowed for the purchase of a new bell. Two bells were cast at the local Stawell Foundry, both of which proved to be unsatisfactory. A third bell was ordered through James McEwan & Co., Melbourne to be cast by Vickers & Co. of Sheffield England. This bell arrived in Stawell in October 1877 and was hung some 30 or 40 feet high on old poppet heads over the Extended Cross Reef & Co's ground, the shaft having been temporarily covered over. This bell proved satisfactory and at the time of installation was said to be the largest in the colony. It is made of cast iron and could be heard at a distance of two miles.

By August 1879, mining operations resumed at the Extended Cross Reef & Co. and for the safety of the bell it was removed to the engine house leaving the town without adequate alarm. The original small bell was again used but "could not be heard in the Main Street." In January 1880 the Stawell Fire Brigade members made a vigorous effort to raise the necessary finds to erect a bell tower to house "The Lady of Stawell". By mid 1880 sufficient money had been raised. The Bell Tower was completed by 14 December 1880 and the bell erected and tested in 15 December 1880.

The bell was used for fire warnings until 1959 when a siren was installed.

In 1983 the building became outmoded for the needs of the Fire Brigade. A new Fire station was completed in January 1991. The Old Fire Station was sold in the 1990s. The bell was removed from the tower and hung at ground level in a replica of the timber tower structure.