Dr. Eugene Mohr - LAST Country Doctor
This plaque commemorating Dr. Eugene Mohr is on the grounds of the Lock Ridge Historical Society.

Dr. Eugene Mohr, of Alburtis, PA, was known locally as the "Last Country Doctor". He was memorialized in the plaque for this waymark. The The dedication will took place at 3 p.m. Oct. 28, 1990.

A 1990 article from the local newspaper (the Morning Call, Nov. 1, 1990) describes the memorialand ceremony:

"A memorial to a country doctor was dedicated in Alburtis Sunday in the churchyard of Lock Ridge Church, headquarters of the Alburtis Historical Society.

The memorial was erected in honor of the late Dr. Eugene Mohr Jr., who died in 1969. Mohr and his father Dr. Eugene Mohr Sr. provided medical care in the community for almost nine decades.

Lehigh County Executive David Bausch served as master of ceremonies for the dedication, attended by about 75 persons.

Mohr's son Eugene H. III, better known as Jimmy, and Shirley McGinley, who lived with Mohr and his wife Pauline after her parents died, unveiled the more than two-ton stone donated by Eastern Industries. Affixed to the stone is a bronze plaque on brass bearing a likeness of Mohr's face.

Local physicians who were colleagues of Mohr's paid tribute to the late doctor. The Weaver Sisters and Gail Arndt sang several numbers.

Mohr's widow and grandson Jim Neill attended the ceremony. Mohr's daughter, Sara Ann Neill, lives in Oregon.

Doris Hunsberger of Emmaus originated the idea of erecting a memorial to the physician. A committee consisting of Hunsberger, Jean Stoneback, Pat Plouffe, Priscilla Messick, Joyce Schadler and Shirley McGinley, all of Alburtis, planned the memorial. Community donations were collected in an empty pickle jar placed on the counter of the Alburtis Cut Rate Drugstore owned by McGinley and her husband Richard.

Lock Ridge Furnace caretaker Martin Lower landscaped the area around the stone."

Dr. Mohr practiced at 208 Main St., Alburtis, for more than 40 yrs until he passed away 1969, 13 months after 500 people gathered in Alburtis Recreation Hall to pay tribute to him.

Currently, there is a small bed of flowers and mulch around the memorial and stone. Sadly, the plaque itself has been vandalized, but it still captures a good picture of Dr. Mohr.

Nearest Last of its Kind