Goshavank Monastery (Tavush province - Armenia)
38T E 499779 N 4508781
This Armenian post stamp issued in 2005 is devoted to Goshavank Monastery, one of gems of Armenian medieval architecture and important historic cultural centre of the country...
Location: Armenia

Goshavank Monastery, formerly known as Nor Getik, is a 12-13th century Armenian monastery situated in the village of Gosh in the Tavush Province of Armenia. Currently the monastery is not a functioning religious complex, but it is a popular tourist destination. Goshavank was founded in the site of an older monastery, known as Nor Getik, which had been destroyed by an earthquake in 1188. Goshavank doesn't have fortification, but is surrounded by village houses. All of the buildings are attached to each other except Surb Hripsime Chapel, which is situated on the other side of the hill. Many religious and monumental civil buildings demonstrate that in the 12-13th centuries the monastery was full of life.

Stamp Issuing Country: Armenia

Date of Issue: 17 March 2005