Bridie Molloy's Pub Sign - St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 371350 N 5269054
George Street is famous for its pubs and nightlife. Bridie Molloy's adds some colour with this great pub art.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The two block long street houses nothing but bars, pubs and restaurants. George Street is only open to pedestrians in the evenings and during most of the business day, only being open to traffic in the mornings to allow bars to restock their goods. Reputedly, the street has the most bars and pubs per square foot of any street in North America, and is known to have bars that are open later than most others throughout Canada.

Bridie Molloy's 19th century stone walls show off a collection of local antiques reflecting Newfoundland’s dynamic past as well as that of it Celtic ancestry. Bridie Molloy’s offers live music and focused on local talent.