Church of Holy Mother of God / Surb Astvatsatsin - Khor Virap Monastery (Ararat province - Armenia)
38S E 463770 N 4414337
The church of Surb Astvatsatsin (Holy Mother of God) belonging to the orthodox Armenian Apostolic Church and built in second half of the 17th century is the central structure of medieval Khor Virap Monastery.
Location: Armenia

Surb Astvatsatsin is built on top of a rock dome, sloping edges of which jut out from the courtyard paving. The original church, a domed hall type, was destroyed during the Timurid invasions of the late 14th century and rebuilt in the 17th century. It was damaged again by earthquakes and rebuilt or renovated in 1939, 1949 and 1957 before its most recent renovation in 2000-2001 within the framework of 1700th anniversary of proclaiming Christianity as state religion in Armenia.

The church is unique in that instead of the domed cruciform with four corner annexes typical for medieval Armenian churches, the building is instead a domed long hall with two annexes, one on either side of the apse. The hall is divided by a central arch, which forms the western side of the square that supports the 8-faceted drum. On its outside, the building appears to be a typical domed cruciform, the rooflines forming the wings of the cross. The western entry is protected by a 17th century bell tower, itself topped with an eight column bell tower topped by a conical roof.

Khor Virap Monastery, one of ancient spiritual centres of Armenian Apostolic Church, is thanks to its location on the foot of Ararat also symbol of this oldest Christian country.

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Monastery