Sulphur Mountain - Banff, Alberta
11U E 599697 N 5666848
Since 1903, when a trail was carved up Sulphur Mountain, it has been possible to hike up to the summit. After 1959, however, one could ride to the summit in cushioned comfort.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Sulphur Mountain's name comes from the hot springs at its foot, the waters of which contain copious amounts of sulphur. They were discovered when the CPR was building the transcontinental railroad through what is now Banff National Park in the Bow River Valley. It was (correctly) thought that these hot springs would be a wonderful tourist attraction, something that the CPR sorely needed to draw passenger traffic to the area and create revenue for the railroad.

As a result, the Banff Springs Hotel, a magnificent and luxurious hotel, was built nearby and the hot springs developed for use. This was the beginning of Banff National Park, Canada's first national park. The town of Banff sprang up nearby, first as a railroad stop and housing for railroad workers, and finally as a world class tourist destination.

On Saturday, July 18, 1959 the Sulphur Mountain Gondola lift was officially opened, and since that day millions of tourists have enjoyed the view of the Bow River Valley from the summit of Sulphur Mountain.

From a starting altitude of 1,583 m (5,194 feet) the gondola will whisk one upward 698 m (2,292 feet) to an elevation of 2,281 m (7,486 feet) at the summit in about 8 minutes. From there one experiences a panoramic view both east and west up and down the Bow River Valley, including views of all the surrounding mountains, the Bow River, the world renowned Banff Springs Hotel and the town of Banff itself.

At the summit are a restaurant, gift shop and interpretive centre with walkways leading to various viewpoints on the summit.