MAJORSTUEN - Oslo, Norway
This blue plaque informs us that the name of this Oslo neighborhood, MAJORSTUEN, comes from this location once being the home of MAJOR MICHAEL WILHELM SUNDT.
Location: Oslo, Norway

The blue plaque reads:

"SELSKABET FOR OSLO BYES VEL

HER LÅ

MAJORSTUEN
LØKKEHUS UNDER
NEDRE BLINDERN GÅRD
ANTATT BEBODD AV MAJOR
MICHAEL WILHELM SUNDT
(1729-59)
HUSET FLYTTET 1913
TIL HUSEBYVEIENÅ"

which Google translates badly as:

"Society for Oslo Byes WELL

WERE HERE

Majorstuen
LØKKEHUS UNDER
BOTTOM BLINDERN FARM
ESTIMATED inhabited by MAJOR
(1729-59)
HOUSE MOVED 1913
TO HUSEBYVEIENÅ"

Although little information seems to be available as to why Major Sundt would have a neighborhood named after him...and have his home preserved and moved to another neighborhood, Wikipedia (visit link) does inform us:

"Majorstuen or Majorstua is an affluent neighbourhood in the Frogner borough in the western part of Oslo, Norway.

Majorstuen is known for its vibrant downtown, especially its shopping area. The area has several elegant townhouses circa 1880-1890. The area is also an important public transport junction in Oslo, where all metro lines, three tram lines and five bus lines operate. It is served by Majorstuen station...
The neighborhood was named after a well-known public house which was located on the east side of Sørkedalsveien. Dating from the 1700s, the house was named for the Major Michael Wilhelm Sundt (dead 1759). The last element is the finite form of stue 'cabin, house with one single room'. Is has long been a quarrel about the forms Majorstuen and Majorstua - stuen is the finite form when stue is treated as a masculine, and stua is the finite form when it is treated as a feminine word. The original pronunciation was -stua (Norwegian feminine inflection), but since Danish was the only written language in Norway well into the 19th century, the name was written -stuen (Danish common gender inflection)."