Robert Bentley Todd - London, Great Britain
30U E 701823 N 5705910
Robert Bentley Todd (1809 – 1860) was an Irish-born physician who is best known for describing the condition postictal paralysis in his Lumleian Lectures in 1849 now known as Todd's palsy. Founder of King's College Hospital, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

King's College Hospital is an acute care facility in the London Borough of Southwark, The hospital specialises general medicine and surgery for children, brain disease and surgery and liver disease.

A larger than life weather worn marble sculpture of Robert Bentley Todd, is located directly in front of the main entrance to Kings Hospital. The figure stands bare headed, wearing flowing robes, He points with his right hand to a document held in his left hand. The fingers on his hands are mostly missing. At his feet are some books. The base is raised on a cylindrical pedestal bearing an inscription, engraved on the front of the cylindrical pedestal: "ROBERT BENTLEY TODD. F.R.C.P. F.R.S. / 1809 - 1860" and mounted on a square base, all made of marble.

"The statue was originally erected in the Great Hall of the old King's College Hospital, near Lincoln's Inn Fields. First erected 1863, inside the Hospital's Great Hall, in the Strand. Moved here with the Hospital 1913. Of course Sculptor: Matthew Noble did not select his stone for life in the open air so the statue is terribly worn. Todd (1809-60) was one of the founders of the hospital in 1839." Text Source: (visit link)

Additional info from Wikipedia: (visit link)