Dr Arnold Cook - Perth, Australia
A statue of the founder of the Guide Dog movement in Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This bronze statue is in the picturesque King's Park, to the immediate west of the CBD of the City of Perth. The statue is of Dr Arnold Cook. Dr Cook was an economist at the University of Western Australia, and the founder of the guide dog movement in Australia. In 1951 Dr Cook opened the first guide dog school in Australia, in the city of Perth. He is generally credited with raising the profile of blind people in the state and in the Commonwealth of Australia.

Dr Cook is depicted life-sized, in casual dress, with his right hand holding a sizeable tome, his left holding the lead to his dog. There are garden seats on either side of the state. One seat has a plaque (in gallery), the other lists his name.

The statue was promoted by the WA Guild of Blind Citizens, and dedicated on the 15th October 1986 by the state governor Prof. Gordon Reid. The sculptor was Greg James.

Information from the plaque and wikipedia.

Plaque:
DR.ARNOLD COOK 1922-1981

Dr Arnold Cook who became totally blind at the age of eighteen. Pioneered the famous guidedog movement in Australia. Indeed in the whole Southern Hemisphere. These remarkable dogs provide their owners with a much valued means of independent travel. Thanks to Arnold Cook the first training centre was established in this state although it was later moved to Melbourne.
Dr Cook was a senior lecturer in economics at the University of W.A. but he found time to promote the interests of his fellow blind people in education. Business and the professions he founded and developed the WA Guild of Blind Ctizens whose motto "New horizons for the blind" which it persues through its provision of a range of personal services to blind individuals and by acting as a "watchdog" whenever the interests of the blind are involved.
Shortly before his death in 1981 Dr.Cook founded another organization concerned with the blind, a research foundation for the eye disease Retinitis Pigmentosa. All Arnold's initiatives in blind welfare were crowned with success.
This sculpture was erected on behalf of all Western Australians by the W.A. Guild of Blind Citizens. The site was dedicated on the15th October 1986 by His Excellency Professor Gordon Reid A.C. Governor of Western Australia.The sculpture was unveiled by Mrs Ruth Reid on 4th December 1989.
Sculptor Greg James