Sir Charles Court - Perth, Australia
A statue of a recently deceased Australian politician who held, and generated, strong opinions.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Sir Charles Court (1911-2007) was a prominent figure in the political and public life of the State of Western Australia (WA), for a considerable part of the latter 20th century. He held the seat of Nedlands in the state parliament from 1948 to 1982, as a member of the Liberal Party of Australia (the conservative party). He was premier of the State from 1974 to 1982.

His political career was noted for its pro-business attitudes, particularly with regard to big business and mining. Court greatly encouraged and promoted the mining industry of WA. He was also a 'law and order' premier, at one time banning the meeting of three or more people without police permission. 'State's Rights' were also a strongly held belief of Sir Charles. He had a distrustful view of the national government, based in Canberra, three thousand kilometres to the east. He supported the Arts and Sciences. His government established the Art Gallery of Western Australia, and the foundation of the second university of WA, Murdoch University.

After his retirement from politics he remained an active figure in the life of the State. He enjoyed good health for most of this time, but died of a stroke in 2007. Sir Charles continues his controversial legacy to this day. The original cost of his statue was estimated to be $140,000, but has increased to near $500,000. A source of political debate in the State parliament.

The statue stands on the corner of St George's Terrace and Milligan St, Perth. It depicts a life-sized Sir Charles striding down the Terrace (as he frequently did), with the State parliament building behind. He wears a business suit and he looks to be of the age he was when Premier. The statue is on a plinth, but not of the usual design. It is a flat path, upon which his name and his achievements are engraved. The statue was dedicated in 2011, his centenary birthday.