Wolcottville Soldiers' Monument - Torrrington, CT
18T E 656053 N 4629250
The Wolcottville Soldiers' Monument is located in Coe Park in Torrington (formerly Wolcottville), CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Wolcottville Soldiers' Monument is a 7' high by 1.5' by 1.5' light tan granite figure of a Union soldier sanding on a 9' high by a round 8' diameter light tan granite base. The monument was sculpted by Carl H. Conrads and fabricated by the New England Granite Works. The monument was placed in front of Wolcottville City Hall and dedicated on September 10, 1879. It was moved to its present location, at the north end of Coe Park, when the new city hall building was built in Torrington, in 1936.

The monument depicts a moustached Union soldier, wearing a cap, long overcoat, and cape, standing with his right foot forward and his rifle butt in front of his left foot. He is holding the rifle by the barrel with both hands, left over right. Both of his hands are on the barrel of his rifle, proper left over proper right. A bayonet is hinging from his belt on the left side and he has a case on his belt on the right side.

The round base rises above a two-stage octagonal plinth. The front of the base has a bas-relief sculpted Seal of Connecticut. Below in a raised circle is the inscription:

1861
TO THE DEFENDERS
OF THE UNION
1865

On the back of the base there are two granite panels. The upper panel contains the names of six Civil War battle sites:

GETTYSBURG.
ANTIETAM.
WINCHESTER.
MALVERN HILL.
COLD HARBOR.
PETERSBURG.
CEDAR CREEK.

The lower panel is inscribed:

ERECTED
A.D. 1879.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 09/10/1879

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of Wolcottville (now Torrington), CT

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):