Leadville, Colorado
This City Hall is located at 800 Harrison Avenue in Leadville, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

From the Leadville.com web page for the Historic Walking Tour:

At the northeast corner of West 8th and Harrison is Leadville City Hall. Built in 1905 as a federal building, it was used as the US Post Office until 1973. As the story goes, the postmaster used the small attic windows to spy on his employees as they delivered mail around town. Note the plaque on the front of the building which denotes fallen lawmen. On display in the lobby is an antique Leadville popcorn wagon. You are welcome to step inside this building.

From the Colorado Tourism Office web page:

At an altitude of 10,521 feet, Leadville is the highest incorporated city in the United States. Built on the shoulders of the silver boom, Leadville has a number of historic structures peppered throughout its quaint downtown. Of these sites, the still-functioning Tabor Opera House is perhaps the most well-known and visited. There's also the National Mining Museum, celebrates the town's silver-boom past and shows what life was like for the state's mining pioneers. If grandiose nature inspires you, just take a look around — the town is surrounded by five peaks that tower more than 14,000 feet: Mount Elbert (14,440 feet), Mount Massive (14,421 feet), Mount Democrat (14,148 feet), Mount Sherman (14,036 feet) and Mount Bross (14,172 feet).

From the official City of Leadville web page:

In the 1890s, everybody who was anybody had been to Leadville, or so the story goes. The discovery of gold brought the first miners to this two-mile high city, but it was the discovery of silver that made Leadville the nation's wealthiest city at the time. When Oscar Wilde entertained his audience at the Tabor Opera House, more than 40,000 people lived in Leadville! Our population is a lot less now. But those of us who live life elevated think there is no better, or more legendary place on earth to be.

The legends of the West in the late nineteenth century were no strangers to Leadville: Horace and Baby Doe Tabor; the Unsinkable Molly Brown, Doc Holliday, Billy the Kid and even a John W. Booth whose headstone graces Evergreen Cemetery.

Then there are the modern day legends which the whole world has heard of: Lance Armstrong, Floyd Landis, the Leadville Trail 100 Race Across the Sky and some equally legendary characters not everybody’s heard of, although everybody in Leadville knows who they are. If you want to know more about these folks, you’ll have to come up to Leadville, strike up a conversation with one of the locals and they will tell you some of the most legendary stories you may have ever heard. We‘ll keep the lights on!

Name: Leadville City Hall

800 Harrison Avenue