Land of Riches ~ Lake County, Colorado
13S E 397487 N 4360769
This Historical Marker is located in a turnout on the northeast side of Colorado Highway 91 about 13 miles north of Leadville, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

Land of Riches

[Photograph of Man in Snow Tunnel]
Tunnel to the street, Leadville, 1936.

Liquid Assets

Water is one of the West's most valuable resources. Nearly 300 inches of snow blanket this area annually. Snowmelt sustains the region's ecology and provides water for people as far away as Denver. Seven percent of Denver's water originates here and is purified at the water treatment facility in the valley below.

[Photograph of Miners]
Molybdenum miners ca. 1927.

Gifts from the Earth

In its heyday, this region produced more mineral wealth than any place in the country. Billions of dollars worth of silver, lead, tungsten, gold, and especially molybdenum have been mined here.

[Photograph of Six Female Skiers]
Skiers ca. 1912.

Majesty and Moguls

America's ski industry was born in the majestic peaks surrounding this valley. The company town of Climax boasted one of the country's first ski hills and its first lighted slopes. Cross-country skiing opportunities are unsurpassed and four downhill ski areas are found within 15 miles of here (Breckenridge, Copper Mountain, Ski Cooper and Vail).

[Artwork of Mount of the Holy Cross]
Mount of the Holy Cross by William Henry Jackson, 1882.

Jewel of the Rockies

Early visitors to the area marveled at the majesty of the mountains. Many came on pilgrimages to see the Mount of the Holy Cross. The size and shape of the Cross varies with the amount of snow stuck in the mountain's crevasses.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Unknown