Santa María, Niña and Pinta — Palos de la Frontera (Huelva), Spain
29S E 683872 N 4120318
The Wharf of the Caravels (Muelle de las Carabelas) is a museum in Palos de la Frontera, its most prominent exhibits are replicas of Christopher Columbus's boats for his first voyage to the Americas, the Niña, the Pinta and the Santa María
Location: Andalucía, Spain

La Santa María de la Inmaculada Concepción (Spanish for The Holy Mary of the Immaculate Conception), or La Santa María, was the largest of the three ships used by Christopher Columbus in his first voyage. Her master and owner was Juan de la Cosa. The Santa María was probably a medium sized nao, built 1460 in Castro-Urdiales, Cantabria, in Spain's north-east. The Santa María had a single deck and three masts and was the slowest of Columbus's vessels. She run aground off the present-day site of Cap-Haïtien, Haiti on December 25, 1492, and was lost.

La Niña (Spanish for The Girl) was was a standard caravel-type vessel. She was build 1491under the name of Santa Clara in the Andalusian port Moguer, near Palos de la Frontera. The owner's name was Juan Niño, hence the nickname. Columbus returned to Europe on the Niña in early 1493. She was used again on Columbus' second voyage, and left Cadiz already back in September 1493, Columbus was now the owner of the Niña, and chose her as his flagship in the discovery of Jamaica and Cuba. Later Columbus, in financial difficulties, had to sell the Niña to a certain Diego Ortiz. In 1501 she made a trading voyage to the Pearl Coast, and there is no further log of her.

La Pinta (Spanish for The Painted One or The Spotted One) was the fastest of the three ships used by Christopher Columbus in his first transatlantic voyage in 1492. The New World was first sighted by Rodrigo de Triana on the Pinta on October 12, 1492. The owner of the Pinta was Cristobal Quintero. The Quintero brothers were ship owners from Palos de la Frontera. The actual name of the Pinta is unknown and the origin of the ship is disputed but is believed to have been built in Spain in the year 1441.

The replicas were fashioned in the fishing port of Isla Cristina in western Huelva province as part of the celebrations of the fifth centenary of the Discovery of America. These three boats formed part of the Seville Expo '92, and were part of numerous expositions throughout Europe and the Americas.
After they had been used in all manner of activities - including being used in filming 1492: Conquest of Paradise - the Andalusian Autonomous Government acquired the replicas as part of the project Andalucía 92. The key to this project was the construction of the Wharf of the Caravels, one of the key Lugares colombinos, sites associated with the preparation and launching of Columbus's first voyage. The ships are now located at a semicircular dock. Visitors can board and tour each ship for a first hand view of their holds and cabins.

Quelle / source: www.andalucia.org, wikipedia (Muelle de las Carabelas), wikipedia (Santa María), wikipedia Pinta)(, wikipedia (Niña)

Is there a tour: yes