George R. Stuntz – Hibbing, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This marker highlights the major contributions that George Stuntz made to the Iron Range of Minnesota. The plaque is mounted on a granite post and is easy to spot in the triangular greenspace at the intersection of W. 41st Street and 1st Avenue. The text reads:

“George R. Stuntz. Born in Pennsylvania, 1820; Died in Duluth, 1902. First permanent settler. In 1852 resided and traded on Minnesota Point. Government surveyor. Discovered iron ore before 1870 on Vermilion. Discovery of Missabe Range followed in 1890. Built Vermilion Trail. Forest ranger, ferryman, canoeist, guide, interpreter, observer, essayist and discoverer. He died poor, after having led many to riches. The Township of Stuntz, which includes Hibbing, was named in honor of him.

This monument was erected by the Hibbing First Settlers’ Association and the People of Hibbing, 1935.”
Marker Type:: City