Font, St Martins Church, Eynsford, Kent. UK
A stone Font in the church of St Martin's in Eynsford
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Martin's church dates back to the 1th century when the first stones were laid. The font however is a lot newer and is dated from the 15th century. The current location is not near the door, which is where most fonts are located. This one was move din 1967 to make room for the current organ.

The following information about the font is taken from the church website. The font is made of local Kentish ragstone. On the west face of the font are the cross and crown of thorns, on the south face a tau cross representing baptism. On the east face is the pall from the arms of Canterbury. The other faces are carved with single roses.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 500 years old