The National Oregon/California Trail Center Guest Book - Montpelier, ID, USA
12T E 475508 N 4685647
This guest book is located inside the National Oregon/California Trail Center, which is a history museum, in Montpelier, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This Guest Book is located just inside the entrance to the The National Oregon/California Trail Center.

"Explore the stories and adventures of emigrants who traveled the Oregon Trail. Travel back to 1849. Hear the story of Peg Leg Smith and his trading post. Visit with pioneers in their wagon train encampment at the Clover Creek grazing area. Hear their story. Learn about their dream. The original Oregon Trail runs through the northeast section of Bear Lake County and follows the Bear River and Highway 30 North through Montpelier and the west side of Georgetown. Some of the wagon ruts can still be seen." (visit link)

"The NATIONAL OREGON/CALIFORNIA TRAIL CENTER, located in MONTPELIER, IDAHO, offers visitors a unique and entertaining interpretive indoor adventure; simulating an actual wagon train experience of the 1850s. Re-enacted entirely within our comfortable center, this interpretive experience features historically accurate interpretive areas and live actors. Patrons will go back in time to visit a gun shop, mercantile, ride in a covered wagon and spend time around the evening encircled wagon train at the Clover Creek Encampment.

The National Oregon/California Trail Center and the City of Monpelier, Idaho are located on the historic Oregon/California Trail, mid-way between Jackson/Yellowstone and Salt Lake City. Our hotels, restaurants and location are within the beautiful Bear Lake Valley and offer the tourist traveler a unique vacation stopover.

Step Into the Days of the Oregon Trail by taking our simulated Wagon Trail Adventure. You and your family will become members of a simulated wagon train headed west and be guided by our live cast of pioneers whose dialogue and stories will make the adventure come alive! Sign up at our front desk.

The Center also offers spacious and clean restrooms, the Peg Leg Smith Trading Post gift shop, exhibits , Rails and Trails Museum, the Allinger Community Theatre, an original art exhibit of Oregon Trail paintings by Idaho artist Gary Stone and the beautiful murals of artist-in-residence John Wayne Cook. This will be an experience you will never forget! !!" (visit link)

The National Oregon/California Trail Center is located at 320 North 4th Street. 4th Street is also Highway 30, the main north-south road through Montpelier. The Trail Center is on the east side of the highway.
Owners Name: The National Oregon/California Trail Center

Location Type: Other