Clear Creek Baptist Church - Pierce City, MO
Clear Creek Baptist Church is a Southern Baptist Church in Newton County, MO

This small country church was founded in 1882, and is mentioned in a document in The State Historical Society of Missouri archives. The document, although from the Lawrence County Historical Society, shows lists of minutes from various Primitive Baptist Churches in Missouri and Oklahoma, including Clear Creek Baptist of Newton County in 1894. Somewhere along the way, the church associated with the Southern Baptist Convention.

This author has responsibilities at a different Baptist church (as church pianist) many miles away; so I have not attended this church. But I have driven past it on some Saturday evenings when the church had something special going on. In each case the parking lot was full, and folks had to park near the cemetery on the other side of the road. So it would seem that it is an active church.

The church is just up hill from Clear Creek, and is 4.7 miles from Pierce City as the crow flies, 6.8 miles by good roads, or 5.6 miles by gravel roads. It appears to be kept in very good repair.

A web search found the address of the church, and a phone number that is no longer connected, but no web pages specifically for the church. The sign at the church has no service times listed. So the reader is, unfortunately, left to discover the service times. If you do attend the church, please let me know the times so that I can update this waymark.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Church Address: