Civilian Conservation Corps Camp
13T E 621417 N 4880644
This South Dakota Historical Marker is located on the west side of US Highway 385 in the Pactola Visitor Center on the southeast end of Pactola Dam, near Johnson Siding, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

----···----

Camp F-4: Pactola Campsite inundated by Lake Pactola.
Companies: 1789~~6/8/33 - 10/35 · 2748~~5/25/36-1940
The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal relief program during 1933-1942 that gave jobless men work renovating abused lands. The Army built 48 200-man camps in South Dakota and provided food, clothing, medical care, pay and programs of education, recreation and religion for 23,709 enrollees (single men aged 17-25 who sent $25 of their $30 wage to their families) and war veterans. Camps and work projects were supervised by another 2834 men. The Office of Indian Affairs ran small units for 4554 American Indians.

Camp F-4 was part of a national CCC program to renovate forests and build more recreation areas. Work projects, supervised by USDA Forest Service, included tree thinning, pruning and planting, fire prevention and suppression; rodent, insect and disease control, grazing land improvement and recreation area development. Enrollees removed dead, diseased, suppressed and excess trees (used for posts, poles and firewood) from hundreds of acres of pine leaving enough trees to produce good quality lumber. They removed flammable debris from forests and nearby areas and quelled forest fires. CCs built firetrails and roads and erected dams, wells and fences for livestock. They manned sidecamps to build more roads, spread grasshopper bait, built Victoria dam and helped erect Sheridan dam.

Erected in 1991 by CCC Alumni, the South Dakota State Historical Society,
the South Dakota Department of Transportation and