Cavendish Mill Chimney, Cavendish Street – Ashton-Under-Lyne, UK
A simple mill chimney with an unusual octagonal glazed surround.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This mill was built between 1884 and 1885 as a cotton spinning mill in an area that was famous as a cotton production area.

It was built for the Cavendish Spinning Co Ltd. and was designed by Architects Potts, Pickup and Dixon of Oldham. It was constructed using a radical building method of steel girders resting on steel (or possibly iron) window lintels with concrete floors and flat roof. Because of its early use of this method of construction, English Heritage have listed it as a Grade II* listed buiulding.

The mill was powered by a steam powered horizontal twin compound engine by Hick, Hargreaves & Co of Bolton. The steam engine powered 72,360 individual spindles. The chimney itself is of a simple round brick design, but in order to save space a circular staircase was built around the chimney. The staircase is surrounded with an octagonal tower and glazed in the same design as the rest of the windows in the building.

The staircase is 6 storeys high and then the rest of the chimney extends above the top of the tower. It actually looks like the chimney starts at the top of the staircase tower.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick