Crimean War Memorial Plaque – Ashton-Under-Lyne, UK
30U E 560054 N 5926335
This plaque is on Alma Bridge named after the British Victory at Alma during the Crimean War in 1854.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The battle had been fought by the combined Britsih and French forces who defeated Russia and as the bridge was completed in the same year it was named after the battle.

It spans the River Tame and at the time marked the boundary between the counties of Lancashire and Cheshire and the towns of Dukinfiled and Ashton-Under-Lyne. Since the boundary reorganisation of 1974 both towns have both been in the Metropolitan Borough of Tameside within the Metropolitan County of Greater Manchester.

The bridge was originally opened as a toll bridge, but the tolls were abolished in 1902. The plaque was unveiled 100 years after the abandonment of the tolls on 23rd April 2002 and commemorates the local men of Tameside who served in The Crimean War.

The plaque was installed near the middle of the bridge but on the Ashton-Under-Lyne side of the bridge and has the following text.
TAMESIDE METROPOLITAN BOROUGH

CRIMEAN WAR