Portland Basin Canal Tow path Bridge - Dukinfield, UK
This elegant arch foot bridge carries the tow path over a junction of 2 canals at Dukinfield.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At this point the Peak Forest canal forms a junction with the Ashton Canal and this bridge provides a means of continuing along the tow path at the side of the Ashton canal.

The Ashton Canal was opened in 1796, and this part of the Peak Forest canal in 1800. However this footbridge has a date stone of 1835 and must have replaced an earlier one.

There is a large mill building on the other side of the Ashton Canal that has a date stone of 1834 and wharves for the loading and unloading of goods. It maybe that this footbridge was built to cope with increased use at a time of industrial expansion in the area.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Dukinfield, Greater Manchester

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Ashton Canal Towpath