Wolcott Square Green - Boston, MA
19T E 324061 N 4678375
This small green space with a couple monuments and bushes is at Wolcott Square in the commercial center of the Boston neighborhood of Readville.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood is Wolcott Square, which is the commercial center of the neighborhood. At the center is a triangular green. I have found no sign giving it a name, so I have tentatively called it Wolcott Square.

The green is ringed by a fence, so it is not meant to be entered. There are two monuments, one in the center of the green and one at one corner. The one in the center is a war memorial put there by the American Legion. It is surrounded by bushes - probably cedars and rhodedendrons - and a spruce tree behind it. The other is a police memorial put there by the Knights of Columbus.

I'm not sure when this green was created. Readville is a neighborhood of Boston. Before it was part of Boston, it was part of Hyde Park, and before that, it was part of Dedham. I'm not sure when this commercial district was built.
Name: Wolcott Square Green

Street Location: Hyde Park Avenue-Neponset Avenue and Prescott Street