Companies E & I, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308944 N 4409563
This monument represents one of 110 Pennsylvania monuments of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895) & indicates the 6th PA Calvary Company E & I's positions when they served as escorts to Meade. The monument was moved to its present location in the sixties.

The 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry was also known as Rush’s Lancers. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Merritt’s Reserve Brigade in Buford’s Division of the Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac. The brigade was commanded by Major James H. Haseltine (1833-1907), a native of Philadelphia. In his post-war life he lived in Europe. Under Haseltine's command @ Gettysburg, 366 men were engaged and among them, 3 were killed, 7 were wounded and 2 went missing.

The Companies E & I, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument is located on the right or north part of the High Water Mark walking trail which extends between Cemetery Ridge and Meade's Headquarters, near the Leister House. The paved trail makes a 90 degree turn to the west at this spot. The Leister is across the trail on the other side of this position, fifty feet to the south. This location is at the Taneytown Road (State Highway 134) and Hunt Avenue if traveling south, and would be on the right or west side of the road. The paved trail eventually leads to the High Water Mark. The front of the monument faces south. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. Also, do not park on Taneytown Road; there is parking available along Hunt Avenue, but that is short term, perhaps a few minutes. I parked 787 feet away [N 39° 49.003 W 77° 13.970] to the north at the old visitor center parking lot, where parking is free and plentiful. It is here where the trail begins. Most people park here when making the walk. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:23 P.M. I was at an elevation of 589 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Dedicated 1891. Relocated 1961. Six-sided shaft with apexed top holds two plaques fashioned as scrolls and a relief of crossed cavalry sabers. It indicates the approximate position occupied by Companies E & I, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry who served as headquarters escort to General Meade. In the 1960s, it was moved about 30 yards north from the front yard of the Leister Farm house to its current position at the rear of the house. Monument is a six-sided, smooth faced granite shaft with two bronze inscription scrolls and crossed cavalry sabers attached and set on a six-sided 2×6 foot smooth faced base that has a carved quarter round molding. Overall height is 7.6 feet.

The monument was dedicated on June 18, 1891 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of granite with a bronze tablets and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 7 feet 6 inches x 1 foot 4 inches, the base is approximately 2 feet 6 inches in width and 2 feet 6 inches in depth. I could recover no information on the artist or sculptor utilized to produce the monument. There are inscriptions on the front and reverse side which read:

(Front):
Co's E & I
6th Penna. Cavalry
"Lancers"
Reserve Brigade
1st Div. Cavalry Corps
On duty as escort to
Maj. Gen'l. George G. Meade
Com'dg Army of the Potomac
Erected by the survivors
of the Regiment

(Back):
The main body of this regiment during the 3d day of the battle were actively engaged on the extreme left flank of the Army on Emmittsburg Pike, where a monument has been erected commemorating their services.

Four companies were specially detailed by Gen. Geo. G. Meade for hazardous duty in the rear of "Lee's Army."

The Companies E & I, 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN277.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 PA Mns of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Erected between 1888-1893. Mn indicates 6th PA Calvary Comp. E & I positions when they served as escorts to Meade. Located on Leister Farm front yard until moved between 1961-1962 to present site just N of Leister Farmhouse.

Short Physical Description:
6 sided, smooth faced, 2'-6" base w/carved quarter round molding. 6 sided, smooth faced shaft w/2 bronze inscription scrolls & crossed cavalry sabers attached. All 7'6" high.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a six-sided, smooth faced granite shaft with two bronze inscription scrolls and crossed cavalry sabers attached and set on a six-sided 2x6 foot smooth faced base that has a carved quarter round molding. Overall height is 7.6 feet. Moved from the Leister farm front yard in 1961 to just north of the Leister house.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form