Henderson House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445895 N 5032385
Henderson House, built in 1864-1865 for John Henderson, is a good example of the Second Empire style. It is located on Alexander Street, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Henderson House

"This spectacular 2½ storey clapboard house is typical of the Second Empire Style and is an example of the evolving architecture of the village. The mansard roof, wishbone-shaped gables, upstairs enclosed sunporch, elaborate wood detailing, impressive front entrance and veranda all blend into an eclectic building of distinctive architectural value. It was built for John Henderson, manager of the MacLaren Lumber Mills. He became Treasurer of the Village of New Edinburgh when it was incorporated in 1866, and later became Clerk of the City of Ottawa."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building