Trail Central Elementary - Trail, BC
11U E 448016 N 5438203
Built in 1912, this former school is now owned and occupied by a single extended family. With the building of a new school, this school had stood empty for several years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Located at 1300 Green Avenue, this building is actually three separate buildings, with the central section having been built in 1912 and the two wings having been added at later dates. It was bought in about 2002 by the Bruce family of Abbotsford and converted into three large apartments and a furniture factory. The gymnasium was retained for use by the family.

From (visit link) :
"The 100-year-old Central Elementary School in the City of Trail was purchased by the Bruce family for $50,000. Over a five-year period, they gutted the upstairs classrooms on the top floor of the oldest part of the old school and crafted homes for themselves in the huge space. The plan was always to use the 52,000 feet of interior space to build a business where they live. The family operates the Old School Log Furniture Company utilizing the classrooms for woodworking and lower floor rooms for storage and milling douglas fir logs used for manufacturing."
1300 Green Avenue
Trail, BC Canada