Crystal Ballroom, Portland, OR
This ballroom first opened in 1914.
Location: Oregon, United States

Originally called the Cotillian Hall, and built in 1914, this venue has changed ownership a couple of times and is now owned by the McMenamins, a group who is fanatical about preserving and restoring old buildings in Oregon. The space in this building is divided into various uses, part of it being a bar/restaurant (which McMenamins is famous for), also a brewery, and two floors of dance space. The second floor is a dance floor which also sometimes serves as a concert hall, but the main ballroom is on the 3rd floor and features a fabulous "floating" dance floor (it was probably the first of its kind when the building was built, and is quite possibly the only one still existing in the US). Crystal Ballroom offers ballroom dance lessons on Sundays, and the facility holds numerous dances throughout the year. There is usually a dance scheduled for every major and minor holiday on the calendar. The facility can be rented as well.
Public / Private: Public