CSA Veterans Memorial -- Cleburne TX
14S E 651885 N 3580053
The United Daughters of the Confederacy erected this memorial to the Confederate soldiers of Johnson County TX in 1917. The memorial occupies a place of pride on the SE corner of the courthouse square.

A classical white marble obelisk with benches, the UDC's Confederate soldier's memorial has been restored to its former glory, except that the water fountain aspect of it is not functioning.

The memorial reads as folows:

Erected by
Pat Cleburne
Chapter, UDC

December
1917

Confederate Soldiers

1861 1865

From the 16 Sep 2010 issue of the Cleburne Times-Review, Cleburne, TX comes this article about the restoration of the memorial: (visit link)

Money approved for Confederate Memorial makeover
By Steve Knight/reporter3@trcle.com

With the blessing of the Johnson County Commissioners Court, much-anticipated repairs on the Confederate Memorial on the lawn of the Johnson County Courthouse will be performed.

According to architect Gary Shaw, a member of the Johnson County Historical Commission, work on the memorial will include preparing a plan and marking all stones prior to removal, straightening the stone obelisk, reinstalling the perimeter floor curbstones, pouring a new concrete floor and repairing and reinstalling the stone benches.

“That was supposed to have been done during the restoration of the courthouse and somehow it got left off the table, so we’ve been trying to find somebody to do that for a good long while,” Shaw said. “It’s so small and so unknown, it just took awhile to finally get somebody to do it right and bring it back to what it was in 1917 when it was erected.”

Work on the monument will be performed by Cleburne-based Westhill Construction at cost.

Former Cleburne Mayor Ted Reynolds, owner and president of the company since 1985, said he was honored to be asked to participate.

“I think it is an important part of our heritage and I want to treat it with the respect it deserves. We owe it to them to keep the monument up,” he said. “I want to get it close to the way it looked using the same kind of materials. I want it to look perfect when we get through with it.”

Commissioners authorized repairs on the monument at a cost not to exceed $5,000 at its Monday meeting.

“If I can do it cheaper than that, I will,” Reynolds said.

Reynold said that repairs would take several weeks and a starting date has not been set yet.

The memorial was erected in December 1917 by the Pat Cleburne chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, a nonprofit organization which, according to its website, is dedicated to the purpose of honoring the memory of its Confederate ancestors." [end]

The memorial used to be a fountain, but it no longer operates as a faountain. The faucets are visible at the top, and 2 small catch basins are below.

From Rootsweb: (visit link)

"Two contributing statues, classified as objects, are found on the grounds of the courthouse. At the southeast corner of the courthouse grounds is an obelisk with small fountain, erected in 1917 by the Pat Cleburne Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy." [end]

Blasterz think that by 1917 this would not be a horse fountain or public drinking fountain, but just a decorative fountain.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/01/1917

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy -- Patrick R. Cleburne chapter

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):