Richmond National Battlefield Park - Richmond, VA
18S E 283898 N 4157045
A National Historic Landmark District, the 22-acre site and remaining structures serve as the main visitor center for the Richmond National Battlefield Park of the National Park Service.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Tredegar Iron Works was a historic iron works in Richmond, Virginia, United States of America. Opened in 1837, by 1860 it was the third-largest iron manufacturer in the United States. During the American Civil War, the works served as the primary iron and artillery production facility of the Confederate States of America. The iron works avoided destruction during the Evacuation Fire of 1865, and continued production through the middle of the 20th century.

The Tredegar Iron Works serves as the Visitor Center for the Richmond National Battlefield Park.
State/States the Park is located...: Virginia