Former Ottawa Children's Hospital - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447133 N 5031460
The former Ottawa Children's Hospital, now the Turkish Embassy, was built as a private residence by Fisheries Commissioner William F. Whitcher in about 1869. It is located on Wurtemburg Street, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Turkish Embassy is housed in a sprawling Tudor style manor located at 197 Wurtemburg Street overlooking the Rideau River. The building was built by Fisheries Commissioner William F. Whitcher in about 1869. In 1888 it was expanded and housed the Ottawa Children's Hospital, and remained a hospital until 1908. In 1953 it became home to the Turkish embassy."

Reference: (visit link)

"The original section of this mansion was erected around 1869 for William F. Whitcher, Commissioner of Fisheries. It was a 2 1/2 storey house built in the Picturesque Gothic Revival style. The Children’s Hospital, which occupied the structure from 1888 until 1904, probably added the two wings and the late-Victorian half-timbering."

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton