židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Markvarec, Czech republic
Židovský hrbitov založen r. 1794 / The Jewish cemetery was founded 1794.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Židovský hrbitov byl založen r. 1794. Po postupném presídlení vetšiny markvareckých židovských obyvatel byla zdejší náboženská obec r. 1888 zrušena. Vetšina náhrobku pochází z 1. pol. 19. stol., soucástí hrbitova je kamenná obradní budova. Hrbitov patrí od r. 1958 mezi chránené kulturní památky CR.

=======================

The Jewish cemetery was founded in 1794. After the gradual relocation of Jewish population was the local Jewish religious community in 1888 canceled. Most of the tombstones comes from the 1st half of the 19th century., part of the cemetery is a stone ceremonial building. The cemetery is since 1958 a protected cultural monument of the Czech Republic.