1908 - First Methodist Episcopal Church - Seattle, WA
10T E 550268 N 5272689
This date stone is located on the corner of the former First Methodist Episcopal Church located on the corner of Marion Street and 5th Avenue in downtown Seattle, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Although it's hard to read (this building was undergoing construction and I could only take a picture from a distance), this date stone contains two dates: 1853 for the year the First Methodist Episcopal Church was established (and also the first organized church congregation in the community of Seattle); and 1908 for the year this church structure was completed. This church building has undergone a tumultuous past 25-30 years and was in jeopardy of being demolished to make room for another skyscraper. It's also the first structure that I've come across that actually fought AGAINST becoming a Registered Historic Landmark and that argument went all the way to the Washington Supreme Court which agreed with the church, thus, the City of Seattle was forced to turn over the control of the building's fate back to the church congregation (story and history of this church here).

I located many online articles describing this building's history and preservation attempts. The Washington State Department of Archeology and Historic Preservation has a page devoted to the preservation of this church building and you can read about the history of the First Methodist Church in Seattle on their official website here. The congregation moved out of this building in 2007 and constructed a new church which was dedicated in 2010.

This building is currently undergoing construction to house a new church congregation called the Mars Hill Church (website here).

The following is a synopsis of the history of this building and who has occupied this historic structure over the years:

1908 - 1967: Church is known as First Methodist Episcopal Church

1968 - Church changes its name to First United Methodist Church

1985 - 1996: Church fights with the City to withdraw Historical Landmark recognition for the church building. The church wins with a Washington State Supreme Court decision in 1996.

2002 - 2007: Church negotiates plans with local developers and preservationists to preserve the historic church building and agrees to move its congregation to another location. In return, the church agrees to demolish its Sunday school building next to the church for the construction of a highrise tower (to be completed in 2016).

2009 - 2012: Daniels Recital Hall, home to many concerts and recitals

2012- present: Mars Hill Church is currently occupying this building