The Monji Maze, Lake Monjingup Recreational Area, Esperance, Western Australia, Australia
A hedge maze in Lake Monjingup Recreational Area about 10 kilometres northwest of Esperance.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The maze was laid out over an area of approximately 2,600 square metres by members of the Lake Monjingup Development Community Group (LMDCG) in March 2004.

Approximately 900 metres of pathway were formed with crushed granite during May 2004 by members of the Esperance Bay Rotary Club and the LMDCG, aided by a bobcat and front end loader provided by two local contractors.

Planting up took place in June 2004, with upwards of 1,000 Melaleuca Nesophila seedlings used to form the hedges.

The 'Gillies Gray' Gazebo at the middle of the maze was named in recognition of fund raising by Caroline Gillies-Gray. It was manufactured by 'Active Industries' and erected by the LMDCG.

Lake Monjingup Development Community Group (LMDCG) oversees the development and maintenance of the parkland and wetlands on behalf of the Shire of Esperance. Much has been accomplished through the extraordinary volunteer labour by the LMDCG, 'Friends of Monji' group, local schools, Scouts, RSL and other groups. Work included rehabilitation of degraded areas, weed and pest control, boardwalks, environment centre and picnic facilities. Native flora gardens, the living melaleuca maze and a giant chess set were also established.

In 2009 the LMDCG was honoured with a 'LandCorp Sustainability Award' for their efforts, a well-deserved award.

Maze Type: Hedge Maze

Directions: Head out of town on the South Coast Highway for 9.75 kilometres, turn left onto Telegrah Road, then after 500 metres turn left at the signed road. Keep left on the ring road and it will take you there.

Admission (Adult): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Admission (Child): 0.00 (listed in local currency)