Dunedin Prison (Former) - Dunedin, New Zealand
Historic former prison in Dunedin, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The former Dunedin Prison was built between 1895 and 1897 and first occupied in 1898. The prison was designed by government architect John Campbell in a Queen Anne style. The prison was modeled after the New Scotland Yard. In 1959 the prison was converted into a women’s prison. In 1974, it became a male prison and short sentence prison. The prison was closed in 2007. The prison has now been sold to a preservation trust and has been opened for tours. The preservation trust is in process of developing plans for on going use of the prison as a tourist attraction and other uses.

The former prison is listed as a Category I building on the New Zealand Heritage Trust Register.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 06/28/1984