William Bartram Trail - Fort Frederica, St Simons Island, GA
17R E 463145 N 3454419
This marker is located on Frederica Rd., north of the the entrance to Fort Frederica on St Simons Island, GA.

In 1774 William Bartram came to Frederica. He explored St. Simons Island and noted the flora and beautiful live oaks.

Erected by the St. Simons Council of Garden Clubs in cooperation with the Oleander District of the Garden Club of Georgia, Inc. and the National Park Service

National Council of State Garden Club's - Deep South Region

Fort Frederica
"Fort Frederica National Monument, on St. Simons Island, Georgia, preserves the archaeological remnants of a fort and town built by James Oglethorpe between 1736 and 1748 to protect the southern boundary of the British colony of Georgia from Spanish raids.'
Source: Wikipedia: Fort Frederica National Monument

More Information: Wikipedia - William Bartram