Queen Anne Stuart - Queen of Great Britain, Leeds City Art Gallery, Leeds, West Yorkshire.
30U E 595612 N 5962238
This Statue of Queen Anne was first erected in 1712, before her death but after the Act of Union, and was finally placed here in 1887.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The following from Wikipedia;

Anne (6 February 1665 – 1 August 1714) ascended the thrones of England, Scotland and Ireland on 8 March 1702. On 1 May 1707, under the Act of Union, two of her realms, the kingdoms of England and Scotland, were united as a single sovereign state, the Kingdom of Great Britain.

Anne's Catholic father, James II and VII (of England and Scotland), was deposed during the "Glorious Revolution" of 1688. Her Protestant brother-in-law and cousin William III became joint monarch with his wife, Anne's sister Mary II. After Mary's death in 1694, William continued as sole monarch until he was succeeded by Anne upon his own death in 1702.

Anne favoured moderate Tory politicians, who were more likely to share her Anglican religious views than their opponents, the Whigs. The Whigs grew more powerful during the course of the War of the Spanish Succession, until in 1710 Anne dismissed many of them from office. Her close friendship with Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough, turned sour as the result of political differences.

Despite seventeen pregnancies, Anne died without surviving children and was the last monarch of the House of Stuart. She was succeeded by her second cousin George I of the House of Hanover, who was a descendant of the Stuarts through his maternal grandmother, Elizabeth, daughter of James VI and I.

This statue is to be found on the left-hand wall of the main entrance lobby of the Leeds City Art Gallery beyond the entrance into the cafe area. Below it is a pink marble plaque with the follwing wording:

This Statue of Queen Anne erected
               at the Moot Hall in Briggate at the
               expense of Alderman Milner in 1712
                 restored by the Corporation and
               transferred to the Old Corn Exchange
              in 1828, and removed to the Town Hall
                 in 1868, was again restored and
               placed in the Municipal Art Gallery
                  by Sir Frederick Milner, Bart.
                 and other members of his family
               in remembrance of the jubilee of our
                  gracious Queen Victoria, 1887.
The given co-ordinates are for the main entrance door off The Headrow.

Admission times are Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday 1000 to 1700, Wednesday 1200 to 1700, and Sunday 1300 to 1700. Closed Bank Holidays. There is no admission charge.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Queen Anne of England, Scotland and Ireland, then Queen of Great Britain

Country or Empire of Influence: England, Scotland and Ireland, then Great Britain