Heron Quays DLR Station - Heron Quay, Isle of Dogs, London, UK
Heron Quays DLR station is in the heart of the business centre known as Canary Wharf.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Heron Quays DLR (Dockland Light Railway) station is on the elevated section that runs south through Canary Wharf and onwards to the south to Greenwich and Lewisham.

Viewed from the south, the tracks can be seen crossing South Dock, one of the old docks, and entering an office building. It looks as though a hole has been punched into the first three floors to give access to the tracks and to allow for the station's platforms. Where the tracks enter the station the supporting structure has been created to look like the stern of a ship. Walking beneath the rails also gives the impression of the hull of a ship (see photos).

Wikipedia [visit link] tells us:

"Heron Quays DLR station is a station on the Isle of Dogs in east London on the Docklands Light Railway. It serves the southern part of the Canary Wharf office complex and is directly connected to that complex's Jubilee Place underground shopping centre. The station is elevated and contained within one of the complex's office towers.

The station is in Travelcard Zone 2, and is on the Lewisham branch of the Docklands Light Railway, between Canary Wharf and South Quay. It is about two minutes walk from Canary Wharf tube station, either at street level or via Jubilee Place.

Originally open-air, the station was moved 200 metres south (to fit inside the new buildings) and a longer platform was built at this new site to accommodate three-unit trains planned as part of the DLR Capacity Enhancement; the station re-opened on 18 December 2002."

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Above street level